US Open Tea Times: Rounds 1 & 2


The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced the first two rounds of the 2020 US Open Championship, tee-time on Thursday (September 17) and Friday (September 18) at the 7,477-yard, foot-70 Winging Foot Golf Club. (West Course), in Memaroneck, NY

The US Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play competition. A field of 144 players would play 18 holes of stroke play on sept 17 and 18, after which the field would be reduced to a low 60 score and ties. Those players who make the cut will play 18 holes on 19 and 20. If the tie would be complete when 72 holes were completed, the two-hole total playoff would go away immediately. If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will continue to play hole-by-hole until the winner is determined immediately.


related: Nine things to know about winged feet | Given a wild finish in 2006 | Five Corn Ferry Tour Players


Thursday, No. 1 / Friday, No. 10 (all times ET)

6:50 pm / 12:10 pm – Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, NY; Curtis Luck, Australia; Ryan Fox, New Zealand

7:01 pm / 12:21 pm – Joel Dahmen, Clarkston, Wash.; Rasmus Højgaard, Denmark; JT Poston, Hickory, NC

7:12 pm / 12:32 pm – Chez Revie, Scottsdale, Eris .; Sung Kang, Republic of Korea; Kevin Streelman, Wheaton, Ill.

7:23 pm / 12:43 pm – Jazz Janavatanananda, Thailand; Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nev; Matt Wallace, England

7:34 am / 12:54 am – Brendan Todd, Watkinsville, Ga .; Harris English, Moultrie, Ga .; (A) Davis Thompson, St. Simons Island, Ga.

7:45 pm / 1:05 pm – Paul Warning, England; Victor Perez, France; Kristian Bezuidenhott, South Africa

7:56 pm / 1:16 pm – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Patrick Reid, Houston, Texas; Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas

8:07 pm / 1:27 pm – Coleen Morikawa, La Canada Flintridge, California; Justin Thomas, Louisville, Ky .; Tiger Woods, Jupiter, Fla.

8:18 am / 1:38 pm – Matt Kutcher, Sea Island, Ga .; Lucas Glover, Jupiter, Fla .; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland

8:29 am / 1:49 pm – Charles Howell III, Orlando, Fla .; Rio Ishikawa, Japan; Max Homma, Valencia, California.

8:40 am / 2 pm – Kurt Kitama, Chico, California.; Robert McIntyre, Scotland; (a) Sandy Scott, Scotland

8:51 pm / 2:11 pm – Eddie Pepperrell, England; Troy Merritt, Eagle, Idaho; Sami Valimaki, Finland

12:10 pm / 6:50 pm – Sean Norris, South Africa; Rory Sabbatini, Slovakia; Chan Kim, Gilbert, Eries.

12:21 pm / 7:01 pm – Adam Long, St. Louis, Mo .; (A) Eduard Roussaud, Spain; Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France

12:32 pm / 7:12 pm – (A) Lucas Mitchell, Australia; Lucas Herbert, Australia; Matt Jones, Australia

12:43 pm / 7:23 pm – Ryan Palmer, Colleyville, Texas; Si Woo Kim, Republic of Korea; Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain

12:54 pm / 7:34 pm – Joaquin Neiman, Chile; Sungjei Im, Republic of Korea; Cameron Champion, Sacramento, California.

1:05 pm / 7:45 pm – Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; (A) Andy Ogletree, Little Rock, Miss .; Shane Lowery, Republic of Ireland

1:16 pm / 7:56 pm – Bryson Dechambo, Clovis, California.; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla .; Tony Feinu, Salt Lake City, Utah

1:27 pm / 8:07 pm – Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, California.; Paul Casey, England; John Rahm, Spain

1:38 pm / 8:18 pm – Ricky Fowler, Murrita, California; Matthew Wolfe, Agoura Hills, California.; Viktor Howland, Norway

1:49 pm / 8:29 pm – Romain Langske, France; Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss .; Will Zalatoris, Plano, Texas

2 pm/8:40 pm – Matthias Schwab, Austria; (A) Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas; Alex Noren, Sweden

2:11 pm / 8:51 pm – Connor Sim, Scotland; Paul Barzon, France; Marty Jartson, Phoenix, Eries.

Thursday, No. 10 / Friday, No. 1 (All times ET)

6:50 pm / 12:10 pm – Daniel Balin, White Plains, NY; Greyson Sigg, Augusta, Ga .; Jessie Ritchie, South Africa

7:01 pm / 12:21 pm – (A) Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, California; Brian Herman, Sea Island, Ga .; Andy Sullivan, England

7:12 pm / 12:32 pm – Tom Lewis, England; (A) Preston Summerhiz, Scottsdale, Eris .; Jason Kocrak, Hudson, Ohio

7:23 pm / 12:43 pm – Martin Kramer, Germany; Jimmy Walker, Born, Texas; (A) John Augustenstein, Owensboro, Que.

7:34 am / 12:54 am – Tyler Duncan, Columbus, Ind .; Thomas Dittree, Belgium; Eric van Rooyen, South Africa

7:45 am / 1:05 pm – Tyrell Hatton, England; Heinrich Stenson, Sweden; Danny Willett, England

7:56 pm / 1:16 pm – Webb Simpson, Charlotte, NC; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Jason Day, Australia

8:07 pm / 1:27 pm – Rory McElroy, Northern Ireland; Adam Scott, Australia; Justin Rose, England

8:18 pm / 1:38 pm – Ian Poulter, England; Patrick Cantley, Jupiter, Fla .; Steve Striker, Madison, Wis.

8:29 pm / 1:49 pm – Adam Hudwin, Canada; McKenzie Hughes, Canada; Corey Connors, Canada

8:40 pm / 2 pm – Sebastian Munoz, Columbia; (A) Chun An Yu, Chinese Taipei; Justin Harding, South Africa

8:51 pm / 2:11 pm – Scott Hend, Australia; Dan McCarthy, Syracuse, NY; Ryan Vermeer, Omaha, Neb.

12:10 pm / 6:50 pm – Richie Werensky, West Palm Beach, Fla .; Taylor Pendrith, Canada; Renato Paratore, Italy

12:21 pm / 7:01 pm – Jim Herman, Palm City, Fla .; (A) John Pak, Scotch Plains, NJ; Thomas Peter, Belgium

12:32 pm / 7:12 pm – Michael Thompson, Sea Island, Ga .; Andrew Patnam, University Place, Wash; Chasen Headley, Raleigh, NC

12:43 pm / 7:23 pm – Bern Wiesberger, Austria; Mark Leishman, Australia; Cameron Smith, Australia

12:54 pm / 7:34 pm – Lee Westwood, England; (A) James Sugre, Republic of Ireland; Bubba Watson, Baghdad, Fla.

1:05 pm / 7:45 pm – Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla .; Brenden Grace, South Africa

1:16 pm / 7:56 pm – Tommy Fleetwood, England; Kevin Kishner, Aiken, SC; Abraham Anseur, Mexico

1:27 pm / 8:07 pm – Luis Outhuizen, South Africa; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, VT.

1:38 pm / 8:18 pm – Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla .; Xander Scheffel, San Diego, California; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.

1:49 pm / 8:29 pm – Shugo Imahira, Japan; Byong Hun An, Republic of Korea; (A) Takumi Kanaya, Japan

2 pm/8:40 pm – Danny Lee, New Zealand; Mark Hubbard, Denver, Colo .; Lanto Griffin, Blaxburg, Va.

2:11 pm / 8:51 pm – Stefan Jager, Germany; Lee Hodges, Elkmont, Ala .; Adrian Otaegui, Spain