Trump makes false claims about his swing state polling


“We’re leading in North Carolina. We’re leading in Pennsylvania. We’re leading in Arizona,” Trump said, without mentioning specific elections. “We are leading well in Florida. I think our turnout numbers are very good. We are quite leading in Georgia.”

Trump rejected the 2016 election, citing the elections in these states as fake, where several elections showed former Secretary of State Hillary Clinton that she ultimately lost.

“Four years ago, I was losing everywhere. I had poll numbers where I wasn’t going to win any states, and I ended up winning one of them. You know swing states, I Nobody was going to win. He and I won them all, “Trump said.

Fact First: Trump has been featured in almost all swing states in most surveys, most notably his name. It is also not true that the elections predicted that it would not win any swing state in 2016.

While no major 2016 poll showed Trump leading Michigan or Wisconsin at any point, he was ahead in the elections for several other wartime states that ultimately won the 2016 election. An August 2016 CNN poll showed Trump leading in Arizona and found Trump leading in Florida and Pennsylvania in the July 2016 Quinnipiac elections, although those two states had an election race close to the latter.

The latest CNN poll trailed Trump by 5 points in Florida and 4 points in Arizona. Most of the surveys conducted this year for North Carolina and Pennsylvania also include Biden. In Georgia, Trump is “largely not leading.” The few elections that have been held reflect an even-race.
See 2020 presidential election voting

The Trump campaign regularly attempts to discredit public voting, while at the same time recognizing that those elections show them behind.

In a recent conference call with reporters, new campaign manager Bill Steen questioned the legitimacy of public voting on several fronts, which he claimed were under-sampling of his Republican and flawed functioning. He also complained that the voting companies were not transparent enough with their work.

“All these issues make it really difficult to get these elections and others like them out, you know, seriously,” Stephen said. “I come from a school of thought. There is a reason why all of us in grade school were asked to show their math, not just children’s responses. We want to see how these polluters came to their conclusions.”

At Monday’s briefing, Trump also reiterated some classic false claims about the election.

Giants pick

Trump falsely claimed that he “got the VA option.”

Fact First: The legendary Choice Bill was a bipartisan initiative led by Senators Bernie Sanders and the late John McCain, Signed into law In 2014 by President Barack Obama. In 2018, Trump signed the VA Mission Act, which expanded and changed the Choice program.

This is one of the President’s most repeated false claims. Since CNN’s counting began on 8 July 2019, Trump has repeated this claim more than 60 times.

Space force

Attempting to postpone his administration’s achievements, Trump claimed that the Space Force was the first new branch of the military in 75 years.

“We created a force,” Trump said. “It hasn’t happened in 75 years.”

Fact First: “75 years” is a slight exaggeration. The Air Force was made a separate branch of the armed forces in September 1947 – almost 72 years before the establishment of the Space Force in 2019.

China’s worst year

Trump also compared the US economy to China. “China has had the worst year in 67 years,” Trump said. In comparison, he claimed, “We had the best year ever.”

Fact First: China officially reported a 2019 growth rate of 6.1%, the lowest since 1990, 29 years ago. While China’s official figures are unreliable, the claim for “67 years” has no basis; Trump has habitually exaggerated that China’s growth was as slow as it was in 2019, The figure is steadily increasing over time.

The metric by which China was spending its worst year in 20 years, America did not have its best economic year until that time. US second quarter growth for 2019 was 2%, lower than the same quarter of 2018 and 2017.

Ryan Nobles of CNN contributed to this report.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.