The Andean Condor is the world’s heaviest flying bird, weighing about 16 kg (or 35 kg) a person. When it comes to keeping these heavy bodies separate, the sky’s the limit is much higher, it seems, according to new research.
Landing is the hardest part for these South American condoms (Veltur Griffes), But once the giant birds are in the air, researchers have found that they rarely flap their wings. Instead they glide, moving up to 99 percent of their flight time, mostly on winds and thermal updrafts.
Giving a bio-logging device or ‘daily diary’ to eight juvenile conductors, the researchers obtained catalog flight times of more than 230 hours. At the time, only 1 percent of it was spent flapping, and most of it was just for take-off.
“The exceptionally low investment in flying flaps was seen in all individuals, which is notable, as there were no adult birds,” the author writes.
“Therefore, even relatively inexperienced birds work for hours with the need for a flap.”
A young Condor actually flew for more than five hours without beating its wings once, over 170 kilometers (100 mi) using air currents alone.
“That discovery [Andean condors] David Lentink, an aviation expert at Stanford University who told the Associated Press, basically almost never beats his wings and is just mind-blowing.
Flying birds are usually the largest, because the energy required for powered flight is too high for heavy creatures. While lighter species, such as hummingbirds, flap their wings at an insane rate, the Condor’s’ marine counterpart, the albatross, flaps 1.2 to 14.5 percent of its flight.
Andean conductor also reduces. For example, on a 50-minute trip, the teen condoms gliding, blowing, and occasionally flapping of energy, as they do during their 3.3-minute take-off.
In fact, the cost of flapping for these large birds was considered by the authors to be some 30 times higher than their resting metabolic costs, meaning that it is probably as energy-efficient as sprinting for mammals.
Using continuous data from the bio-logger, the researchers identified each of the wings from all eight juvenile condoms under different wind and thermal conditions.
Even on mountains, where there are complex airflow interactions, these young conductors were able to navigate invisible currents of air with very little movement.
Swansea University biologist Emily Sheppard told the BBC, “Human glider pilots can kill pigs all day if the situation is correct, so in some sense Condor’s performance may not look surprising.”
“But glider pilots look at the weather and decide if it’s good for flight.”
Condor does not have that luxury. They usually thrive to find food, which is not always located in easy-to-reach locations, especially when you are mainly riding air currents to get there.
While condoms take a lot of energy to unload, it requires ingenuity to land them, so these giant birds are selective about where they touch the bottom.
For example, if a conductor wants to move toward a juicy corpse on the ground, it must move from the updraft to the updraft, which will lead to the hot rising air. Occasionally, an occasional flap is required to complete those intervals.
What’s more, these atmospheric ‘hot spots’ are not always hot. Their strength and frequency change with weather, topography, and weather, so it is not always easy to infer that it is not always easy for the ground to reach the top.
“This is an important time because birds need to find the rising air to survive an unplanned landing,” explains biologist Sergio Lambertucci of Argentina’s National University of Comahu.
“These risks are greater when mounting between thermal updrafts. Thermal lava can behave like lamps, air bubbles continuously rise from the ground when the air is warm. Birds can therefore come to the right place for thermal, but Wrong. Time. “
Even in winter, when conditions are not as good for strong winds and thermal updrafts, the authors found that the conductors of the eggs are still reluctant in the same way that they need to be flapped.
Hannah Williams, the movement’s ecologist, says, “This shows that not only do conductors need to be reloaded to make decisions about when and where land is important, but also unnecessary landings in their overall flight costs.” Will increase significantly. ” Max Planck Institute for Animal Behavior.
Understanding how giant birds cross invisible obstacles in the sky can not only tell us about atmospheric conditions, but can also shed light on how many extinct birds, such as Grandeur of argentina, Once separated his 72 kg body.
“It has always been believed that Argentavis People are incapable of continuous flapping flights and thus rely entirely on growing, ”the authors write.
Therefore, it is likely that they also like the skies very much like the Andean Condor, flapping their wings as a safety net, and only when necessary.
The study was published in PNAS.