The full list of nominees for the Academy Awards


Gary Oldman plays Herman J. Mankiewicz in Netflix’s “Mank.”

Source: Netflix

History was made during nominations for the 93rd annual Academy Awards on Monday.

“Mank” leads the group with the most nominations with 10. The film also garnered the most Golden Globe nominations last month, but left that ceremony empty-handed. Netflix, which distributed the film, has a total of 35 nominations, the most of any distributor this year.

The film competes for the best picture alongside “The Father”, “Judas and the Black Messiah”, “Minari”, “Nomadland”, “Promising Young Woman”, “Sound of Metal” and “The Chicago Trial of 7 “.

The 2021 Oscars mark the first time that an all-black production crew has been nominated for the best picture award. Producers Shaka King, Ryan Coogler and Charles D. King were recognized for their work on “Judas and the Black Messiah.”

Monday’s announcement also marks the first time that two actors of Asian descent were nominated in the best actor category. Steven Yeun got a nod for his work on “Minari” and Riz Ahmed won one for “Sound of Metal.” Ahmed is also the first Muslim nominated in the category.

2021 is also the first year that two women have been nominated in the directing category. Chloe Zhao is nominated for her work on “Nomadland” and Emerald Fennell is nominated for “Promising Young Woman.”

Viola Davis, who was nominated for best actress for “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” is the most nominated black actress in history, with four nominations, and the only black woman with two nominations for best actress.

Powerful Hollywood couple Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas announced all of the award nominees in a two-part livestream that aired via the Academy of Motion Picture Sciences social media accounts and the LA website. organization.

The eligibility period for this year’s nominations was unlike any other. The ongoing pandemic closed cinemas around the world for much of the past year, forcing the Academy to make some changes to its rules.

For this year alone, the organization has allowed movies that would have gone to theaters to remain eligible if they debuted on streaming services.

Here are the nominees:

Better picture
“The father”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“Nomadland”
“Promising young woman”
“Sound of metal”
“The Chicago 7 Trial”

Best actress
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”
Andra Day, “America vs. Billie Holiday”
Vanessa Kirby, “Woman’s Pieces”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

best Actor
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”
Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Chadwick Boseman in Ma Rainey’s Black Butt

Source: Netflix

Best Animated Feature Film
“Ahead”
“On the moon”
“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”

Best director
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”

Best cinematography
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“World News”
“Nomadland”
“The Chicago 7 Trial”

Best Production Design
“The father”
“Ma Rainey’s black ass”
“Mank”
“World News”
“Beginning”

Daniel Kaluuya stars in “Judas and the Black Messiah.”

Source: Warner Bros.

Better sound
“Greyhound”
“Mank”
“World News”
“Soul”
“Sound of metal”

Better visual effects
“Love and monsters”
“The midnight sky”
“Mulan”
“The Only Ivan”
“Beginning”

Best Film Editing
“The father”
“Nomadland”
“Promising young woman”
“Sound of metal”
“The Chicago 7 Trial”

Frances McDormand stars in Searchlight Pictures’ “Nomadland.”

Source: Searchlight Pictures

Best International Feature Film
“Another round”
“Better days”
“Collective”
“The man who sold his skin”
“Quo Vadis, Aida?”

Best Documentary Short Film
“Colette”
“A concert is a conversation”
“Do not divide”
“Shelter from hunger”
“A love song for Latasha”

Best Documentary Feature Film
“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“The mole agent”
“My octopus teacher”
“Time”

Best Original Screenplay
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Minari”
“Promising young woman”
“Sound of metal”
“The Chicago 7 Trial”

Best Supporting Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Chicago 7 Trial”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”
Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal”
LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Best Animated Short Film
“Burrow”
“Loci Genius”
“If something happens, I love you”
“Opera”
“Yes people”

Carey Mulligan stars in “Promising Young Woman.”

Source: Focus Features

Best Live Action Short Film
“Feel through”
“The card room”
“The present”
“Two distant strangers”
“White eye”

Best Costume Design
“Emma”
“Ma Rainey’s black ass”
“Mank”
“Mulan”
“Pinocchio”

Best hairstyle and makeup
“Emma”
“Peasant Elegy”
“Ma Rainey’s black ass”
“Mank”
“Pinocchio”

Best original score
“Give 5 Bloods”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“World News”
“Soul”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Husavik (my hometown)”, “Eurovision Song Contest: The fire story saga”
“Fight for you”, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Io Se (seen)”, “Life ahead”
“Speak now”, “One night in Miami”
“Hear My Voice”, “The Chicago 7 Trial”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Borat Post Movie”
“The father”
“Nomadland”
“One night in Miami”
“The White tiger”

Actress in a supporting role:
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Post Movie”
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”

.

Source link