TCA Award Winners List 2020: ‘Watchman’ Vince Program of the Year


a Janitor Amy Sweep looks great about right now.

HBO’s acclaimed limited series from Damon Lindelof dominated the 2020 Television Critics Association Awards, winning four trophies, including Program of the Year and Outstanding Personal Achievement in Drama for Regina King. Janitor The Outstanding Limited Series / Movie and Outstanding New Program awards were also taken home.

JanitorThe TCA roomie Emmy arrives at the beginning of the week, concluding with Sunday’s primetime ceremony; The miniseries are nominated for the major 26 awards.

Beloved of pop tv Shit creek Also performed well at the TCA Awards (in fact this year you know what you’re up to), achieved an outstanding comedy series and personal achievement in comedy for leading lady Catherine O’Hara. Awards for Outstanding Drama Series went to HBO Succession.

Jeopardy! Host Alex Trebek was awarded the Career Achievement Award, while Star trek (Original Series) was recognized with the Heritage Award.

Scroll down for the full TCA Award Winner List (Winner in bold).

Exit goal in drama
better call Saul (AMC)
Crown (Netflix)
excitement (Hbo)
The good fight (CBS All Access)
Pose (FX)
the winner: Succession (Hbo)

Personal Achievement in DRAMA
Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Katilin Dever, beyond belief
Winner: Regina King, Janitor
Mark Ruffalo, I know this is true
Rhea Sehorn, better call Saul
Jeremy Strong, Succession
Merit weaver, beyond belief

COMEDY Goals
Good things (FX)
dead to me (Netflix)
Nice place (NBC)
Unsafe (Hbo)
the winner: Shit creek (Pop tv)
What do we do in the shade (FX)

Personal Achievement in COMEDY
Pamela Adlon, Good things
Christina Applegate, dead to me
Elle Fanning, great
Winner: Catherine O’Hara, Shit creek
Issa Rae, Unsafe
Remy Joseph, Ramy

Upcoming achievement in MOVIE or MINISERIES
Small fires everywhere (Hulu)
Mrs. America (FX on Hulu)
normal people (Hulu)
Conspiracy against america (Hbo)
beyond belief (Netflix)
the winner: Janitor (Hbo)

Being provided in reality
the winner: Cheer (Netflix)
I did it again! (Disney +)
Holi moli (Abc)
making it (NBC)
Top Chef All-Stars LA (Praise)
Were here (Hbo)

Goals in YOUTH PROGRAMMING
Carmen Sandiego (Netflix)
Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood (PBS Kids)
the winner: Molly of Danali (PBS Kids)
Strange squad (PBS Kids)
Wild straw (PBS Kids)
Xavier Riddle and Secret Museum (PBS Kids)

Outlook in news and information
60 minutes (CBS)
Frontline (PBS)
Hillary (Hulu)
the winner: last Dance (ESPN)
Mcmillions (Hbo)
Rachel Madavo Show (MSNBC)

Upcoming Achievement in Sketch / Priority Show
the winner: A black lady sketch show (Hbo)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (comedy Central)
Full frontal with samantha bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John OLiver (HBO)
Late night with seth meyers (NBC)
Shanivari Night Live (NBC)

New event organized
great (Hulu)
Mandalorian (Disney +)
The morning show (Apple TV +)
Never have iveEr (netflix)
the winner: Janitor (Hbo)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Program of the year
better call Saul (AMC)
Mrs. America (FX on Hulu)
Shit creek (Pop tv)
Succession (Hbo)
beyond belief (Netflix)
the winner: Janitor (Hbo)