SAG Awards 2021: here are all the winners


For all those who have complained about the award shows and the glitches of the pandemic era ceremonies, you can be sure that the Screen Actors Guild Awards are doing things differently.

The 27 annual SAG Awards kicked off Sunday night with the express purpose of fighting the longest awards season bloat in recent memory with a one-hour pre-recorded affair.

The ceremony, which stands as the only awards ceremony voted in its entirety by actors, forgoes all the traditional adornments (no red carpet, no presenter, no set and definitely no afterparties) for a streamlined and safe COVID celebration of performances. film and television. During the past year.

Although the actual awards were handed out in Zoom-style sessions with the nominees days before the telecast (honored actors in all 13 categories were required to sign nondisclosure agreements prior to the shootings), the rest of us couldn’t find out who won until the acceptance speech broadcast Sunday night.

But that doesn’t make this year’s field any less competitive. “Minari,” which tells the story of a first-generation Korean-American family starting over in the rural areas of the South; “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” starring the late Chadwick Boseman and Viola Davis; and Spike Lee’s soldier drama “Da 5 Bloods” lead the pack with three nominations each.

Since Best Picture Oscar winner “Nomadland” didn’t get a nod for the night’s top prize (Chloe Zhao’s film set is predominantly non-professional actors), the Outstanding Cast trophy is a game for everybody. Critically acclaimed black-directed films, including “Da 5 Bloods,” “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” and “One Night in Miami,” which were excluded from the Best Picture run at the Oscars, are competing for the award, along with “Minari” and “The Trial of the Chicago 7.” by Aaron Sorkin.

Meanwhile, Netflix’s “The Crown” and “Schitt’s Creek,” which posted a final victory lap after airing their much-lauded final season, topped the nominations among television honorees.

In addition to the winners’ announcements, the show will also feature their exclusive “I’m an actor” stories with “intimate interviews inspired by documentary series” woven throughout the broadcast.

See the list of nominations below.

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Movie

“Give 5 Bloods”

“Ma Rainey’s black ass”

“Minari”

“One night in Miami”

“The Chicago 7 Trial”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Movie

Amy Adams, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Movie

Riz Ahmed, “The Sounds of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Butt”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Movie

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Post Movie”

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Youn Yuh-Jung, “Minari”

Helena Zengel, “News of the world”

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Movie

Chadwick Boseman, “Give 5 Bloods”

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Chicago 7 Trial”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

“The crown”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

“Dead to me”

“Stewardess”

“The great”

“Schitt’s Creek”

“Ted Lasso”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Sterling K. Brown, “This is us”

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

Linda Cardellini, “Dead To Me”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Michaela Coel, “I can destroy you”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Best Performance by a Male Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Miniseries

Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Mark Ruffalo, “I know this is true”

Outstanding action performance by a set of stuntmen in one film

“World News”

WINNER: “Wonder Woman 1984”

“Mulan”

“Give 5 Bloods”

“The Chicago 7 Trial”

Outstanding action performance by a stunt ensemble in a comedy or drama series

“Boys”

“Cobra Kai”

“Country of Lovecraft”

WINNER: “The Mandalorian”

“Westworld”

This is a developing story. Please check for updates.

.

Source link