Round 1 and Round 2 tee for US Open at winged feet


The USGA announced the first and second rounds for the 120th US Open. Here is a look at the group and time for the opening two rounds at Winging Foot Golf Club.

(All time EDT? (A) = amateur)

Thursday, hole number 1 / Friday, hole number 10

6:50 pm / 12:10 pm – Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, NY; Curtis Luck, Australia; Ryan Fox, New Zealand

7:01 pm / 12:21 pm – Joel Dahmen, Clarkston, Wash .; Rasmus Højgaard, Denmark; JT Poston, Hickory, NC

7:12 PM / 12:32 PM – Chez Reeve, Scottsdale, Ariz .; Sung Kang, Republic of Korea; Kevin Streelman, Wheaton, Ill.

7:23 PM / 12:43 PM – Jazz Janwettanand, Thailand; Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nev; Matt Wallace, England

7:34 pm / 12:54 pm – Brendan Todd, Watkinsville, Ga .; Harris English, Moultrie, Ga .; (A) Davis Thompson, St. Simons Island, Ga.

7:45 PM / 1:05 PM – Paul Warning, England; Victor Perez, France; Kristian Bezuidenhott, South Africa

7:56 PM – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Patrick Reid, Houston, Texas; Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas

8:07 PM / 1:27 PM – Coleen Morikawa, La Canada Flintridge, California; Justin Thomas, Louisville, Ky .; Tiger Woods, Jupiter, Fla.

8:18 PM / 1:38 PM – Matt Kutcher, Sea Island, Ga .; Lucas Glover, Jupiter, Fla .; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland

8:29 PM / 1:49 PM – Charles Howell III, Orlando, Fla.; Rio Ishikawa, Japan; Max Homma, Valencia, California.

8:40 AM / 2 PM – Kurt Kitama, Chico, California; Robert McIntyre, Scotland; (a) Sandy Scott, Scotland

8:51 PM / 2:11 PM – Eddie Pepperrell, England; Troy Merritt, Eagle, Idaho; Sami Valimaki, Finland

By Golf Channel Digital


The US Open takes place on September 17-20 at Winged Foot Golf Club in Mamaroneck, New York. Here is your guide to get full coverage.

Thursday, hole number 10 / Friday, hole number 1

6:50 pm / 12:10 pm – Daniel Balin, White Plains, NY; Greyson Sigg, Augusta, Ga .; Jessie Ritchie, South Africa

7:01 pm / 12:21 pm – (A) Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, California.; Brian Herman, Sea Island, Ga .; Andy Sullivan, England

7:12 PM / 12:32 PM – Tom Lewis, England; (A) Preston Summerhiz, Scottsdale, Eris .; Jason Kocrak, Hudson, Ohio

7:23 PM / 12:43 PM – Martin Kaymer, Germany; Jimmy Walker, Born, Texas; (A) John Augustenstein, Owensboro, Que.

7:34 pm / 12:54 pm – Tyler Duncan, Columbus, Ind .; Thomas Dittree, Belgium; Eric van Rooyen, South Africa

7:45 PM / 1:05 PM – Tyrell Hutton, England; Heinrich Stenson, Sweden; Danny Willett, England

7:56 PM – Webb Simpson, Charlotte, NC; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Jason Day, Australia

8:07 PM / 1:27 PM – Rory McElroy, Northern Ireland; Adam Scott, Australia; Justin Rose, England

8:18 PM / 1:38 PM – Ian Poulter, England; Patrick Cantley, Jupiter, Fla .; Steve Striker, Madison, Wis.

8:29 PM / 1:49 PM – Adam Hudwin, Canada; McKenzie Hughes, Canada; Corey Connors, Canada

8:40 pm / 2 pm – Sebastian Munoz, Colombia; (A) Chun An Yu, Chinese Taipei; Justin Harding, South Africa

8:51 PM / 2:11 PM – Scott Hend, Australia; Dan McCarthy, Syracuse, NY; Ryan Vermeer, Omaha, Neb.


Thursday, hole number 1 / Friday, hole number 10

12:10 PM / 6:50 PM – Sean Norris, South Africa; Rory Sabbatini, Slovakia; Chan Kim, Gilbert, Eries.

12:21 pm / 7:01 pm – Adam Long, St. Louis, Mo .; (A) Eduard Roussaud, Spain; Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France

12:32 pm / 7:12 pm – (A) Lucas Mitchell, Australia; Lucas Herbert, Australia; Matt Jones, Australia

12:43 PM / 7:23 PM – Ryan Palmer, Colleyville, Texas; Si Woo Kim, Republic of Korea; Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain

12:54 PM / 7:34 PM – Joaquin Neiman, Chile; Sungjei Im, Republic of Korea; Cameron Champion, Sacramento, California.

1:05 / 7:45 PM – Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan .; (A) Andy Ogletree, Little Rock, Miss .; Shane Lowery, Republic of Ireland

1:16 pm / 7:56 pm – Bryson DeCambo, Clovis, California.; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla .; Tony Feinu, Salt Lake City, Utah

1:27 pm / 8:07 pm – Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, California.; Paul Casey, England; John Rahm, Spain

1:38 pm / 8:18 pm – Ricky Fowler, Murrita, California; Matthew Wolfe, Agoura Hills, California.; Viktor Howland, Norway

1:49 pm / 8:29 pm – Romain Langsk, France; Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss .; Will Zalatoris, Plano, Texas

2 PM / 8:40 PM – Matthias Schwab, Austria; (A) Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas; Alex Noren, Sweden

2:11 pm / 8:51 pm – Connor Sim, Scotland; Paul Barzon, France; Marty Jartson, Phoenix, Eries.


Thursday, hole number 10 / Friday, hole number 1

12:10 PM / 6:50 PM – Richie Werensky, West Palm Beach, Fla .; Taylor Pendrith, Canada; Renato Paratore, Italy

12:21 PM / 7:01 PM – Jim Herman, Palm City, Fla .; (A) John Pak, Scotch Plains, NJ; Thomas Peter, Belgium

12:32 pm / 7:12 pm – Michael Thompson, Sea Island, Ga .; Andrew Patnam, University Place, Wash; Chasen Headley, Raleigh, NC

12:43 PM / 7:23 PM – Bern Wiesberger, Austria; Mark Leishman, Australia; Cameron Smith, Australia

12:54 PM / 7:34 PM – Lee Westwood, England; (A) James Sugre, Republic of Ireland; Bubba Watson, Baghdad, Fla.

1:05 / 7:45 PM – Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla .; Brenden Grace, South Africa

1:16 pm / 7:56 pm – Tommy Fleetwood, England; Kevin Kishner, Aiken, SC; Abraham Anseur, Mexico

1:27 pm / 8:07 pm – Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, VT.

1:38 pm / 8:18 pm – Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla .; Xander Scheffel, San Diego, California; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.

1:49 pm / 8:29 pm – Shugo Imahira, Japan; Byong Hun An, Republic of Korea; (A) Takumi Kanaya, Japan

2 PM / 8:40 PM – Danny Lee, New Zealand; Mark Hubbard, Denver, Colo .; Lanto Griffin, Blaxburg, Va.

2:11 pm / 8:51 pm – Stephen Jaeger, Germany; Lee Hodges, Elkmont, Ala .; Adrian Otaegui, Spain

.