A conservation group has tracked a migration for ages, in which a male bar-tailed deity did not take a single break from Alaska to New Zealand.
As a parent Report, The bar-tailed god, moved to southwestern Alaska on 16 September and arrived 11 days later in a creek near Auckland, New Zealand. The bird, which was designated 4BBRW (for blue, blue, red and white identification rings attached to its feet), was tracked by Global Flyway Network, A conservation group that studies long-distance migrants ashore.
Bar-tailed deity (Limosa Laponica) Are extravagant birds, characterized by some opinionated long migratory routes. Endangered birds spend their summers in the Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere (where they breed) and then fly south for the winter, in some cases as far as Australia and New Zealand. Bar-tailed Godwits are sharp and light, with wingspan approximately 28 to 31 inches (70 to 80 cm) long.
The bar-tailed god wishing to move from Alaska to New Zealand must make an epic flight over the Pacific Ocean. For 4BBRW, it was a record-breaking nonstop flight, in which the bird flew 7,987 miles (12,854 km), reports the Guardian. The bird was equipped with a 5gm satellite tag, allowing for GPS tracking. The scientists said the total length of the trip is possibly close to 7,581 miles (12,200 km) after accounting for rounding errors.
Last nonstop flight Record The woman, who flew 7,257 miles (11,680 km) during a similar trip in 2007, falls under the bar-tailed Godwit. Arctic Turns (Sternta Paradisa) journey More than 50,000 miles (80,000 km) each year, so they deserve mention as the longest migratory routes of any bird (or any animal for that matter), although they make plenty of stops along the way.
4BBRW departed Alaska after a two-month stint in which it feasted on clams and insects, the Guardian reports. The bird would soon reach New Zealand, shielded from the strong winds, which pushed it towards Australia. Jesse Konklin, a researcher at the Global Flyway Network, said that the bird, during its 11-day journey, could achieve a maximum speed of around 55 mph (89 km / h), perhaps because it did not sleep.
Scientists are not entirely sure how these birds are able to make their journey without eating or sleeping, but they got some ideas as to the 2011 University of LU Press release Described:
One interpretation is that they consume unusually much less energy than other species of bird. Anders Heidenström [an ecologist at Lund University] It has been calculated that the bar-tailed Godwit consumes 0.41 percent of its body weight each hour during its long flight.
“This figure is much lower than other migratory birds,” he says.
However, other factors also play a role. It is important to have the right ratio of body weight to be able to carry enough energy for the entire flight. Energy mainly consists of body fat, and to a lesser extent protein. It is also important to have aerodynamic body size so that air resistance is minimized. Another success factor is flight speed. The bar-tailed Godwit is a quick fly, meaning it can travel long distances in a reasonable amount of time.
In terms of navigation, Conklin told the Guardian that bar-tailed Godwits could use the landmarks as islands to transport them to their destination. Birds may also have internal compasses that sense the Earth’s magnetic field.
Sadly, there are bar-tailed gods Listed By IUCN as a proximate species, as their population declines. Birds are not lacking in threats from residential and commercial development to aquaculture, oil and gas drilling, and pollution.