Home / Sports / Tour de France: discover the profile of the time trial between Saint-Pée-sur Nivelle and Espelette

Tour de France: discover the profile of the time trial between Saint-Pée-sur Nivelle and Espelette



The 20th and penultimate leg of the Tour took the form of an individual time trial in the Basque Country on Saturday between Saint-Pée-sur-Nivelle and Espelette.

"The reality of the field, it's 31 kilometers of climbs and descents! "exclaimed race director Thierry Gouvenou. "There is only one individual time on the Tour. But he is baked! "

Two intermediate points are planned, the first at Ustaritz (km 13), near the Nive and the second above Souraïde before the ridge road (km 22).

The small town of Espelette (2000 inhabitants), renowned for its finesse and the scent of its pepper, welcomes the Tour for the first time.

The "red lantern" of the Tour, the American Lawson Craddock, will be the first rider to start Saturday, at 12.00

The first 39 riders will start at intervals of 90 seconds (until Gerrans) and the following will be separated by a gap of two minutes.

The Welsh Geraint Thomas, bearer yellow jersey, will start at 16:29

The starting order of the 20th stage:

12:00: Craddock, Guarnieri, Thomson, De Buyst, Démare, Jansen, Roosen, Ferrari, Richeze, Sinkeldam, Gaudin , Troia, Phinney, Pöstlberger, Dupont, Scully, Rowe, Claeys, The Gac, Marcato, Haussler, Bodnar, L aporte, Hepburn, Durbridge, Bauer, Grellier, Van Keirlsbuck, Turgis, Terpstra, Kristoff, Vanmarcke, Oss, Gogl, Degenkolb, R. Janse van Rensburg, Hayman, Colbrelli, Gerrans

12.59: Marczynski, Sutherland, Hardy, Bennati , Simon, Koren, Clarke, Vachon, Pichon, Smith, Ledan, Burghardt, Pasqualon, Poljanski, Cousin, Theuns, Offredo, Boudat, Schär, Politt, Gesbert, Boasson Hagen, Perez, Skujins, Dillier, Lampaert, Martens, Boswell, From Kort, Erviti, Vermote

14:01: Ludvigsson, Mühlberger, Sicard, Haga, Castroviejo, Sagan, Arndt, Atapuma, Nielsen, Naesen, De Gendt, Soler, Stuyven, Minnaard, Kochetkov, Pellizotti, Poels, Slagter, Degand, Fraile, Hansen, Küng, Kragh Andersen, Frank, Ten Dam, Kwiatkowski, Amador, Jes. Herrada, Navarro, Impey

15h01: Edet, Valgren, Bouet, Moinard, Vichot, Chavanel, Molard, Durasek, Martinez, Tolhoek, Bernard, Gaudu, Alaphilippe, Van Garderen, Gesink, A. Yates, Calmejane, Van Avermaet, Rolland, Mollema, Geschke, G. Izagirre, Nieve, I. Izagirre, Caruso, G. Martin, Majka, Pozzovivo, Barguil, Kangert

16h01: Bernal, Valverde, Latour, Fuglsang, Jungels, Zakarin, Quintana, D. Martin, Bardet, Landa, Kruijswijk, Froome

16:25: Roglic; 4:27 pm: T. Dumoulin; 4:29 pm: Thomas


Source link