2021 NHL Season Pick – Stanley Cup, Division Winner & Award


This week the puck falls on the 2020-21 NHL season, a season that will be unique in many ways: new divisions, a new playoff format, advertising at the helm and more.

But we’re moving forward, answering the big questions: Who will win the Stanley Cup? Who are the favorites for all major awards? Who will win in those new divisions?

Here are our pics:

jump ahead:
East | Answer Central | West | The cup
Heart | Ross | Richard
Norris | Vagina
Calder | Adams


Former department

Here are the teams competing in this division: Boston Bruins, Buffalo Sabers, New Jersey Devils, New York Islanders, New York Rangers, Philadelphia Flyers, Pittsburgh Penguins, Washington Capitals.

Sean Allen: The passengers
Ben Arledge: The passengers
Pierre Becquey: the Penguin
Sachin Chandan: The passengers
Linda Cohan: Bruins
Dmitry Filipovic: the Penguin
Emily Kaplan: The passengers
Tim Kavanagh: The passengers
Don La Greca: Bruins
Victoria Matish: Capitals
Barry Melrose: The passengers
Arda Oakal: Bruins
Chris Peters: The passengers
Greg Wishinski: Capitals

Top Pick: Flyer (seven votes).

sport

3:47

ESPN’s Emily Kaplan and Greg Wishinski introduced their toughest picks and players to watch in the NHL’s Top 100 list.

Answer board

All of this Canadian division includes: Calgary Flames, Edmonton Oils, Montreal Canadiens, Ottawa Senators, Toronto Maple Leafs, Vancouver Canucks, Winnipeg Jets

Sean Allen: The jet
Ben Arledge: Maple Leafs
Pierre Becquey: Maple Leafs
Sachin Chandan: Oilers
Linda Cohan: Oilers
Dmitry Filipovic: Maple Leafs
Emily Kaplan: Maple Leafs
Tim Kavanagh: The jet
Don La Greca: Maple Leafs
Victoria Matish: Maple Leafs
Barry Melrose: Flames
Arda Oakal: Maple Leafs
Chris Peters: Maple Leafs
Greg Wishinski: Maple Leafs

Top pick: Maple Leafs (nine votes).


Central department

This is a bit of a hodge-podge in this newly renovated group: Carolina Hurricanes, Chicago Blackhawks, Columbus Blue Jackets, Dallas Stars, Detroit Red Wings, Florida Panthers, Nashville Predators, Tampon Bay Lightning

Sean Allen: Lightning
Ben Arledge: Lightning
Pierre Becquey: Lightning
Sachin Chandan: Lightning
Linda Cohan: Lightning
Dmitry Filipovic: storm
Emily Kaplan: Lightning
Tim Kavanagh: storm
Don La Greca: Lightning
Victoria Matish: Lightning
Barry Melrose: storm
Arda Oakal: storm
Chris Peters: storm
Greg Wishinski: Lightning

Top pick: Lightning (nine votes).

sport

2:01

Greg Vyshinsky breaks free-agent departure from Zdeno Chara’s Bruins and breaks his future with the Capitol.

West board

With Canadian clubs staying above all limits, the remaining Pacific teams inherited some new friends from the middle: the Anaheim Ducks, Arizona Coyotes, Colorado Avalanche, Los Angeles Kings, Minnesota Wild, San Jose Sharks, St. Louis Blues, Vegas Nights

Sean Allen: Golden knights
Ben Arledge: Avalanche
Pierre Becquey: Golden knights
Sachin Chandan: Avalanche
Linda Cohan: Golden knights
Dmitry Filipovic: Avalanche
Emily Kaplan: Avalanche
Tim Kavanagh: Golden knights
Don La Greca: Avalanche
Victoria Matish: Avalanche
Barry Melrose: Avalanche
Arda Oakal: Avalanche
Chris Peters: Avalanche
Greg Wishinski: Golden knights

Top pick: Avalanche (nine votes).


Stanley Cup Champion

The new playoff format – where the final four are re-seeded by the regular season points percentage – could get some “dream matchups” in the cup finals. Here are our pics for the shampoo at the end:

Sean Allen: Avalanche
Ben Arledge: Golden knights
Pierre Becquey: Maple Leafs
Sachin Chandan: Bruins
Linda Cohan: Golden knights
Dmitry Filipovic: Avalanche
Emily Kaplan: Capitals
Tim Kavanagh: Golden knights
Don La Greca: Avalanche
Victoria Matish: Avalanche
Barry Melrose: Avalanche
Arda Oakal: Maple Leafs
Chris Peters: Golden knights
Greg Wishinski: Maple Leafs

Top pick: Avalanche (five votes).

sport

1:03

Emily Kaplan reports that the Blackhawks’ lineup has taken another hit, as Jonathan Toes announced that he would miss the start of the NHL season as he dealt with an undisclosed illness.

Heart Trophy (MVP)

Sean Allen: Carter Hart, Flyers
Ben Arledge: Nathan McKinnon, Avalanche
Pierre Becquey: Austen Matthews, Maple Leafs
Sachin Chandan: Austen Matthews, Maple Leafs
Linda Cohan: Nathan McKinnon, Avalanche
Dmitry Filipovic: Nathan McKinnon, Avalanche
Emily Kaplan: Nathan McKinnon, Avalanche
Tim Kavanagh: Austen Matthews, Maple Leafs
Don La Greca: Nathan McKinnon, Avalanche
Victoria Matish: Auston Matthews, Maple Leafs
Barry Melrose: Nathan McKinnon, Avalanche
Arda Oakal: Nathan McKinnon, Avalanche
Chris Peters: Nathan McKinnon, Avalanche
Greg Wishinski: Austen Matthews, Maple Leafs

Top pick: Nathan McKinnon (eight votes).


Art Ross Trophy (scoring title)

Sean Allen: Connor McDavid, Oilers
Ben Arledge: Nathan McKinnon, Avalanche
Pierre Becquey: Connor McDavid, Oilers
Sachin Chandan: Connor McDavid, Oilers
Linda Cohan: Connor McDavid, Oilers
Dmitry Filipovic: Connor McDavid, Oilers
Emily Kaplan: Connor McDavid, Oilers
Tim Kavanagh: Leon Drasital, Oilers
Don La Greca: Connor McDavid, Oilers
Victoria Matish: Nathan McKinnon, Avalanche
Barry Melrose: Connor McDavid, Oilers
Arda Oakal: Connor McDavid, Oilers
Chris Peters: Connor McDavid, Oilers
Greg Wishinski: Connor McDavid, Oilers

Top pick: Connor McDavid (11 votes).

Rocket Richard Trophy (goal scoring title)

Sean Allen: Steven Stamkos, Lightning
Ben Arledge: Austen Matthews, Maple Leafs
Pierre Becquey: Austen Matthews, Maple Leafs
Sachin Chandan: Austen Matthews, Maple Leafs
Linda Cohan: Alex Ovchin, Capital
Dmitry Filipovic: Austen Matthews, Maple Leafs
Emily Kaplan: Auston Matthews, Maple Leafs
Tim Kavanagh: Alex Ovchin, Capital
Don La Greca: Alex Ovchin, Capital
Victoria Matish: Alex Ovchin, Capital
Barry Melrose: Leon Drasital, Oilers
Arda Oakal: Alex Ovchin, Capital
Chris Peters: Auston Matthews, Maple Leafs
Greg Wishinski: Austen Matthews, Maple Leafs

Top pick: Auston Matthews (seven votes).


Norris Trophy (Top Defenseman)

Sean Allen: Alex Pietrangelo, Golden Knights
Ben Arledge: Seth Jones, Blue Jacket
Pierre Becquey: Victor Hedman, Lightning
Sachin Chandan: John Carlson, Capital
Linda Cohan: Victor Hedman, Lightning
Dmitry Filipovic: Dougie Hamilton, Storm
Emily Kaplan: Victor Hedman, Lightning
Tim Kavanagh: Miro Hiskainen, Stars
Don La Greca: John Carlson, Capital
Victoria Matish: Victor Hedman, Lightning
Barry Melrose: Shia Theodore, Golden Knights
Arda Oakal: Charlie McAvoy, Bruins
Chris Peters: Seth Jones, Blue Jacket
Greg Wishinski: Victor Hedman, Lightning

Top pick: Victor Hedman (five votes).


Vegina Trophy (Top Goalkeeper)

Note: NHL GMs vote for this award.

Sean Allen: Carter Hart, Flyers
Ben Arledge: Carter Hart, Flyers
Pierre Becquey: Tukka Rusk, Bruins
Sachin Chandan: Carter Hart, Flyers
Linda Cohan: Robin Lehner, Golden Knights
Dmitry Filipovic: Robin Lehner, Golden Knights
Emily Kaplan: Tukka Rusk, Bruins
Tim Kavanagh: Carter Hart, Flyers
Don La Greca: Ilya Samsonov, Capital
Victoria Matish: Carter Hart, Flyers
Barry Melrose: Carter Hart, Flyers
Arda Oakal: Igor Shesterkin, Rangers
Chris Peters: Carter Hart, Flyers
Greg Wishinski: Carter Hart, Flyers

Top pick: Carter Hart (eight votes).

Calder Trophy (Top Cheats)

Sean Allen: Kirill Kaprizov, Wild
Ben Arledge: Kirill Kaprizov, Wild
Pierre Becquey: Alexis Laffrinier, Rangers
Sachin Chandan: Tim Stazel, Senator
Linda Cohan: Igor Shesterkin, Rangers
Dmitry Filipovic: Kirill Kaprizov, Wild
Emily Kaplan: Igor Shesterkin, Rangers
Tim Kavanagh: Igor Shesterkin, Rangers
Don La Greca: Ilya Sorokin, Islanders
Victoria Matish: Kirill Kaprizov, Wild
Barry Melrose: Alexis Laffrinier, Rangers
Arda Oakal: Alexis Laffrinier, Rangers
Chris Peters: Igor Shesterkin, Rangers
Greg Wishinski: Kirill Kaprizov, Wild

Top pick: Kirill Kaprizov (five votes).


Jack adams award (top coach)

Note: The award is voted on by the National Hockey League Broadcasters Association at the end of the regular season.

Sean Allen: Peter DeBoer, Golden Knights
Ben Arledge: Travis Green, Canucks
Pierre Becquey: Peter DeBoer, Golden Knights
Sachin Chandan: Claude Julian, canadines
Linda Cohan: Jared Bednar, Avalanche
Dmitry Filipovic: Rod Brindamore, Hurricanes
Emily Kaplan: Ralph Kruger, Sabers
Tim Kavanagh: Rod Brindamore, Hurricanes
Don La Greca: David Quinn, Rangers
Victoria Matish: Ralph Kruger, Sabers
Barry Melrose: Jared Bednar, Avalanche
Arda Oakal: Travis Green, Canucks
Chris Peters: Jared Bednar, Avalanche
Greg Wishinski: Peter Loviolette, Capitals

Top pick: Jared Bednar (three votes).


Our panel: Sean Allen, NHL fantasy columnist; Ben Arledge, Associate Editor; Pierre Bequé, Deputy Editor; Sachin Chandan, Fantasy Hockey Editor; Linda Cohan, SportsCenter anchor, “In the Crease” host; Dmitry Filipovic, NHL writer; Emily Kaplan, National NHL Correspondent; Tim Kavanagh, Senior Editor; Don La Greca, ESPN radio host; Victoria Matish, NHL fantasy columnist; Barry Melrose, NHL analyst; Arda Oakle, ESPN writer; Chris Peters, NHL prospects writer; Greg Yashinsky, senior NHL writer.

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.