2021 Golden Globes Results: The Complete List Of Winners From The Crown To The Queen’s Gambit


charles-diana-engagement-crown

Josh O’Connor and Emma Corrin won their first Globes with their performances as Prince Charles and Princess Diana in The Crown.

The 2021 Golden Globes ended, and they saw the afternoon Chadwick boseman clinches a posthumous victory with her role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Winner of Best Television Series (Drama) The crown swept a pile of awards, with Emma Corrin and Josh O’Connor taking first-ever Globes wins as Princess Diana and Prince Charles, respectively. The Queen’s Gambit She also won two well-deserved awards, Best Limited Series and Best Actress in a Limited Series, for Anya Taylor-Joy.

I care a lot Rosamund Pike won Best Actress (Musical or Comedy) and Ted Lasso’s Jason Sudeikis won Best Actor in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Borat The subsequent film beat Hamilton to take home the best picture (musical or comedy). Chloé Zhao made history by becoming the first female director of Asian descent to win a Golden Globe with Nomadland, which also won best picture (drama).

There were some technical difficulties, with Catherine O’Hara from Schitt’s cove experiencing background noise during your acceptance speech. Fortunately, Mark Ruffalo and John Boyega’s audio worked flawlessly when they accepted acting awards for television performances. The Chicago 7 trial saw Aaron Sorkin win best screenplay.

Check out the full list of winners below.

Read more: The funniest memes of the 2021 Golden Globes | Complete list of nominations for the Golden Globes 2021

2021 Golden Globe Winners

The category winners are in bold font.

Best Dramatic Film

  • The father
  • Mank
  • Nomadland – winner
  • Promising young woman
  • The Chicago 7 trial

Best Actress in a Drama Movie

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s black ass
  • Andra Day, United States vs. Billie Holiday – winner
  • Vanessa Kirby, Women’s Pieces
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, promising young woman

Best actor in a movie, musical or comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat After Movie – Winner
  • James Corden, The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Personal Story of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best movie, musical or comedy

  • Borat Post Movie – Winner
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm springs
  • The prom

Best Director, Motion Picture

  • Chloe Zhao, Nomadland – winner
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Chicago 7 Trial
  • Regina King, one night in Miami
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Emerald Fennell, promising young woman

Best Actor in a Drama Movie

  • Riz Ahmed, sound of metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – winner
  • Anthony Hopkins, the father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, the Mauritanian

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Normal people
  • The Queen’s Gambit – winner
  • Small ax
  • The Undo
  • Heterodox

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
  • Shira Haas, unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit – winner

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Role

  • Gillian Anderson, The Crown – winner
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Movie

  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman, the father
  • Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian – winner
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Helena Zengel, World News

Best Television Series, Drama

  • The Crown – winner
  • Lovecraft country
  • The mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Another round (Denmark)
  • La Llorona (Guatemala / France)
  • Life ahead (Italy)
  • Minari (USA) – winner
  • Two of Us (France / US)

Best Actor in a Television Series, Drama

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown – winner
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better call Saul
  • Al Pacino, Hunters

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical, or Comedy

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat After Movie
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French departure
  • Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot – winner
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Television Series, Musical, or Comedy

  • Emily in Paris
  • Stewardess
  • The great
  • Schitt’s Creek – winner
  • Ted lasso

Best Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult, the great
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – winner
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Original Soundtrack in a Motion Picture

  • Alexandre Desplat, The Midnight Sky
  • Ludwig Goransson, Tenet
  • James Newton Howard, World News
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Mank
  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, Soul – winner

Best Original Song, Movie

  • Fight for you, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Hear my voice, the Chicago 7 trial
  • Io Si (seen), The Life Ahead – winner
  • Speak now, one night in Miami
  • Tigress and Tweed, United States against Billie Holiday

Best Actress in a Television Series, Drama

  • Olivia Colman, the crown
  • Jodie Comer, killing Eva
  • Emma Corrin, The Crown – winner
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Screenplay

  • Emerald Fennell, promising young woman
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 – winner
  • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father
  • Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels, Comey’s Rule
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
  • Mark Ruffalo, I know this to be true – winner

Best Animated Film

  • The Croods: a new era
  • Ahead
  • On the moon
  • Soul – winner
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco, flight attendant
  • Elle Fanning, the great
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek – winner

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Role

  • John Boyega, Small Ax – winner
  • Brendan Gleeson, Comey’s Rule
  • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland, The Ruin

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Movie

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Chicago 7 Trial
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – winner
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things
  • Bill Murray, on the rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr., one night in Miami


Playing now:
See this:

Broadcast news for February 2021


4:08

Source link